Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Identifiable Information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle personal data you provide us on this website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Settings to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

The Info-communications Media Development Authority is designated as the Personal Data Protection Commission and is responsible for the administration of this Act. In meeting its responsibilities under this Act, an organisation shall consider what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. An organisation is responsible for personal data in its possession or under its control. An organisation shall designate one or more individuals to be responsible for ensuring that the organisation complies with this Act.  An individual designated under subsection may delegate to another individual the responsibility conferred by that designation. An organisation shall make available to the public the business contact information of at least one of the individuals designated under subsection or delegated under subsection. The designation of an individual by an organisation under subsection shall not relieve the organisation of any of its obligations under this Act. See more at:  https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/legislation

According to the Act, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Consumer Protection Act and Lemon Law

The Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act or CPFTA is the driving force behind Consumers Association of Singapore (CASE) that promotes a fairer and more equitable marketplace. The law will protect both consumers and traders by making the playing field more level to create a fair trading environment for consumers and businesses alike.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 1 business day

Singapore Spam Control Act 2007

The Act contains the framework for regulating unauthorised electronic messages which are regarded as commercial electronic messages for the purposes of the Act, sent by the traditional method of electronic mail (‘e-mail’), text and multimedia messaging to mobile telephone numbers.

Under the Act, an electronic message shall be construed to be a commercial electronic message if, having regard to the surrounding circumstances such as the content of the message, the way in which the message is presented and the content that can be located using the links, telephone numbers or contact information set out in the message, the primary purpose of the message is to achieve or facilitate a commercial objective, notwithstanding that fraudulent means that may be used to achieve the objective.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CPFTA, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails :

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.fullhouse.sg

56 Serangoon North Ave 4,
Singapore 555851
sales@fullhouse.sg
(65) 67525411